Board of Directors

James Fisher and Sons plc's Board of Directors is ultimately responsible for establishing high standards of corporate governance, ensuring its values of honesty, integrity and fairness are applied consistently and for setting the strategic and financial objectives.

There are currently 9 Board of Directors, comprising the chief executive officer, non-executive chairman, group finance director, executive director and 5 non-executive directors. 

To find out more about James Fisher's Board of Directors please click below:

Appointed:

Joined the Board in April 2004 and was appointed as Non-Executive Chairman on 1 August 2012.

Skills and experience:

Charles has wide experience in commercial shipping having held a number of commercial and operational roles with Overseas Containers Limited. During the 1990s, he was responsible for the development of P&O’s trans-European logistics and services division and was appointed as a main board Director of The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company (P&O) in 2001.

External appointments:

Following a number of other directorships, Charles is currently Chairman of the Transport Research Foundation.

Appointed:

Joined James Fisher in February 2003 as Managing Director of James Fisher Tankships Limited and was appointed Chief Executive Officer in December 2004.

Skills and experience:

Nick worked for 20 years for P&O Containers and P&O Ports, of which 10 years were in senior management positions based in Singapore, Hong Kong, Australia, Netherlands and the Indian Sub-Continent. Nick's experience encompasses a wide range of commercial and operational roles, including fleet management and information technology.

External appointments:

Member of the Supervisory Board of the UK Chamber of Shipping.

Appointed:

Joined the Group in July 2010 and was appointed to the Board as Group Finance Director in December 2010.

Skills and experience:

Stuart is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of England and Wales and qualified with BDO Binder Hamlyn. Stuart was formerly Group Finance Director of Empresaria Group plc, and he previously held senior finance roles with Vodafone Group plc, Charles Baynes plc and Elementis Group plc. 

External appointments:

None

Appointed:

Joined the board in February 2011.

Skills and experience:

Malcolm is a fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and was a founder and former Finance Director of WSP Group plc between 1987 and 2009. Prior to that, Malcolm was a principal at the corporate finance boutique Financial Decisions and an equity partner at Longcrofts, Chartered Accountants.

External appointments:

Chairman of Anthesis Consulting Group, a private equity backed international company and of the Audit and Remuneration Committees.

Appointed:

Joined the Board in November 2014.

Skills and experience:

Aedamar has been a partner at Linklaters LLP since 2001 and is a member of the firm’s International Board. Aedamar specialises in international and domestic mergers and acquisitions, joint ventures and fundraisings and is very involved in expanding Linklaters’ business in Latin America. Before joining Linklaters, Aedamar worked for two years as a consultant with Accenture in Dublin, Chicago and Belfast.

External appointments:

None

Appointed:

Joined the Board in August 2013.

Skills and experience:

David was formerly Executive Chairman of Lloyds Register and earlier in his career, CEO of John Brown plc, a director of Trafalgar House plc and Executive Vice President of Kvaerner where he had particular responsibility for their engineering and process businesses.

External appointments:

Chairman of Braemer Shipping plc; Non-Executive Director of OAO Sovcomflot; Life member of the UK’s Foundation for Science and Technology.

Appointed:

Joined the Board in August 2013.

Skills and experience:

Michael was formerly Chief Operating Officer at Abbot Group plc and earlier in his career, CEO of Smedvig Limited and General Manager of Bawden Drilling UK Ltd.

External appointments:

Non-Executive Director of SAR Gruppen AS.

Appointed:

Justin was appointed to the Board in February 2018.

Skills and experience:

Justin was formerly Chief Executive Officer of Keller Group plc between April 2004 and May 2015, having previously held the position of Group Finance Director and Chief Operating Officer. Justin trained and qualified as an accountant and spent the early part of his career with Reuters plc.

External appointments:

Senior Independent Non-Executive Director of Kier Group plc; Senior Independent Director and Chair of the Audit Committee of Forterra plc; Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Audit Committee of Sirius Real Estate Ltd and a member of the Audit Committee of the National Trust.

Appointed:

Fergus was appointed as an Executive Director to the Board with effect from 1 March 2018 with responsibility for all of the Marine Support division.

Skills and experience:

Fergus joined the Group in January 2017 in a senior role in the Group's Marine Support division, having previously led and grown businesses over the last 20 years in Europe, Singapore, Australia, North America and Africa. He has held senior commercial roles working with a range of clients across government, financial institutions and technology, as well as leading acquisitions from initiation through to integration. 

Our committees

Audit Committee   
Remuneration Committee   
Nominations Committee
BACK TO TOP